GENERAL INDUSTRIAL STORM WATER PERMITS AND THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY: WHAT DOES THE CLEAN WATER ACT REQUIRE?
[…] [tippy title=”121″ header=”off”]See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(b) (2004).[/tippy]

The relevant technology used to determine a technology-based limitation depends on whether the discharged pollutant is classified as “toxic,” [tippy title=”122″ header=”off”]Clean Water Act § 307(a)(1), 33 U.S.C. § 1317(a)(1) (2000) (referring to a list of toxic pollutants subject to the CWA).[/tippy] “conventional,” [tippy title=”123″ header=”off”]Clean Water Act § 304(a)(4), 33 U.S.C. § 1314(a)(4) (2000) (conventional pollutants are pollutants that include, but are not limited to “pollutants classified as biological oxygen demanding, suspended solids, fecal coliform, and pH.”).[/tippy] or “nonconventional.”