GENERAL INDUSTRIAL STORM WATER PERMITS AND THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY: WHAT DOES THE CLEAN WATER ACT REQUIRE?
[…] Allstate Ins. Co., 517 U.S. 706, 711(1996).[/tippy] In the context of storm water regulation, its application is based on the normative view that Congress was cognizant of the antidegradation or anti-backsliding provisions of the CWA [tippy title=”295″ header=”off”]Clean Water Act § 402(o)(1), 33 U.S.C. § 1342(o)(1) (2000).[/tippy] when it added Section 402(p) in 1987.

As part of the WQS program, a state is required to have an antidegradation policy that also limits the perceived determinative effect of the Rule. [tippy title=”296″ header=”off”]40 C.F.R. § 131.12 (2004).[/tippy] The federal antidegradation policy provides:

(a) The State shall develop and adopt a statewide antidegradation policy and identify the methods for implementing such policy pursuant to this subpart. The antidegradation policy and implementation methods shall, at a minimum, be consistent with the following:

(1) Existing instream water uses and the level of water quality necessary to protect the existing uses shall be maintained and protected.

(2) Where the quality of the waters exceed levels necessary to support propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife and recreation in and on the water, that quality shall be maintained and protected . . . . Further, the State shall assure that there shall be achieved the highest statutory and regulatory requirements for all new and existing point sources and all cost-effective and reasonable best management practices for nonpoint source control.

(3) Where high quality waters constitute an outstanding National resource, such as waters of National and State parks and wildlife refuges and waters of exceptional recreational or ecological significance, that water quality shall be maintained and protected. [tippy title=”297″ header=”off”]Id.[/tippy]

The implementation of this policy must ensure that existing beneficial uses and “high quality waters” are protected.