GENERAL INDUSTRIAL STORM WATER PERMITS AND THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY: WHAT DOES THE CLEAN WATER ACT REQUIRE?
[…] EPA, State NPDES Program Authority, available at http://cfpub2.epa.gov/npdes/statestats.cfm (last visited Feb. 13, 2006).[/tippy] subject to continuing regulatory oversight by the EPA, [tippy title=”160″ header=”off”]The EPA may withdraw its delegation based on the circumstances set forth in 40 C.F.R. § 123.63(a) (2005).[/tippy] to administer this authority. [tippy title=”161″ header=”off”]See Cal. Water Code § 13370(c) (2004). This section provides:
It is in the interest of the people of the state, in order to avoid direct regulation by the federal government of persons already subject to regulation under state law pursuant to this division, to enact this chapter in order to authorize the state to implement the provisions of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act [CWA] and acts amendatory thereof or supplementary thereto, and federal regulations and guidelines issued pursuant thereto, provided, that the state board shall request federal funding under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act [CWA] for the purpose of carrying out its responsibilities under this program.
Id.[/tippy]
Although this oversight pertains to the state’s administration of federal law, a legal reservoir of state constitutional authority, independent of the CWA authorization, exists to deal with state water quality issues.