MEDICAL MARIJUANA AND THE LIMITS OF THE COMPASSIONATE USE ACT: ROSS V. RAGINGWIRE TELECOMMUNICATIONS
[…] C. Off-Duty Marijuana Use also Affects Employee Performance and is of Legitimate Concern to Employers

Some argue that there is a distinction between on-duty and off-duty marijuana use. In Ross, the employee argued that California Health & Safety Code section 11362.785(a), which states, “[n]othing in this article shall require any accommodation of any medical use of marijuana on the property or premises of any place of employment or during the hours of employment,” means that while employers are not required to accommodate the actual ingestion or storage of marijuana on company premises, employers are required to accommodate employees under the influence of marijuana ingested elsewhere. [tippy title=”36″ header=”off”]Ross v.