MEDICAL MARIJUANA AND THE LIMITS OF THE COMPASSIONATE USE ACT: ROSS V. RAGINGWIRE TELECOMMUNICATIONS
[…] B. Marijuana Use has an Adverse Impact on Employee Performance

California employers have statutory authorization to remove drug-using employees from the workplace. [tippy title=”25″ header=”off”]Cal. Lab. Code § 1025 (West 2008) (“Nothing in [the Alcohol and Drug Rehabilitation] chapter shall be construed to prohibit an employer from refusing to hire, or discharging an employee who, because of the employee’s current use of alcohol or drugs, is unable to perform his or her duties, or cannot perform the duties in a manner which would not endanger his or her health or safety or the health or safety of others.”); accord Lamke v. Sunstate Equip.