MEDICAL MARIJUANA AND THE LIMITS OF THE COMPASSIONATE USE ACT: ROSS V. RAGINGWIRE TELECOMMUNICATIONS
[…] Const. art. XVIII, § 14(10)(b) (“Nothing in this section shall require any employer to accommodate the medical use of marijuana in any work place.”); Mont. Code Ann. § 50-46-205(2)(b) (2007) ( “Nothing in this chapter may be construed to require: (b) an employer to accommodate the medical use of marijuana in any workplace.); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 453A.800 (LexisNexis 2005) (“The provisions of this chapter do not: 2. Require any employer to accommodate the medical use of marijuana in the workplace.”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 475.340 (2005) (“Nothing in ORS 475.300 to 475.346 shall be construed to require: (2) An employer to accommodate the medical use of marijuana in any workplace.”); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 69.51A.060(4) (West 2007) (“Nothing in this chapter requires any accommodation of any medical use of marijuana in any place of employment”).[/tippy] Lacking the modifiers of “on the premises” or “during the hours of employment,” these statutes plainly permit employers to refrain from hiring medical marijuana users who test positive on pre-employment drug tests, apparently without causing dire consequences.