MEDICAL MARIJUANA AND THE LIMITS OF THE COMPASSIONATE USE ACT: ROSS V. RAGINGWIRE TELECOMMUNICATIONS
[…] Rptr. 2d 803, 806 (Ct. App. 1992) (rejecting “unsupported speculation” of “dire consequences” “without statistical or evidentiary basis”).[/tippy]

The experience of other states belies this fearmongering. The medical marijuana statutes of other states contain explicit provisions that employers need not accommodate the use of medical marijuana by their employees. [tippy title=”45″ header=”off”]See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 17.37.040(d) (2006) (“Nothing in this chapter requires any accommodation of any medical use of marijuana (1) in any place of employment”); Colo. Const. art. XVIII, § 14(10)(b) (“Nothing in this section shall require any employer to accommodate the medical use of marijuana in any work place.”); Mont.